GC widescreen resolution

Technical Problems and Issues can be discussed here.

Moderator: Moderators

Board-General
User avatar
Posts: 286
Joined: 22 Aug 2012 14:33
Location: Suffolk- UK

Re: GC widescreen resolution

Postby ninja_prime » 22 Mar 2013 22:19

Justinian, first off, welcome back.. and thanks for the hack, can't wait to try it out.
Image

Board-General
User avatar
Posts: 286
Joined: 22 Aug 2012 14:33
Location: Suffolk- UK

Re: GC widescreen resolution

Postby ninja_prime » 22 Mar 2013 22:45

Just to let you know, GC looks great in HD mode, ok I know the widgets and buttons are small, but the terrain and lighting etc more than make up for it. Thanks, the SP maps will look great, not sure if it will cause the MP side to lag?
Image

Board-General
User avatar
Posts: 110
Joined: 26 Feb 2012 17:42

Re: GC widescreen resolution

Postby Satch » 24 Mar 2013 17:25

I don't think you can get GameRanger to run the .bat instead of the .exe, but let me know if I'm wrong.

Beginner
User avatar
Posts: 22
Joined: 26 Feb 2012 15:26
Location: Serbia

Re: GC widescreen resolution

Postby Justinian » 24 Mar 2013 21:27

ninja_prime wrote:Justinian, first off, welcome back.. and thanks for the hack, can't wait to try it out.
Thanks for the words of welcome, and as well for your great maps which looks even more amazing in HD ;)
Satch wrote:I don't think you can get GameRanger to run the .bat instead of the .exe, but let me know if I'm wrong.

You are right, but fortunately, I have found a way how to surpass and trick gameranger to start the game in HD.
I converted .bat file to .exe and in order to be properly recognized by GR, I needed to put all informations such as version file (1.0.1.1.) and it also needed to be named GC.exe ! Before that I also edited .bat -add line to start with gc12.exe and renamed that hacked exe as gc12.exe. Then I put those two files (GC.exe and GC12.exe) in main folder of the game.

After that, I have opened GameRanger, clicked on edit - options, found the Ground Control on list of games, clicked on browse, went in main folder of the game and selected GC.exe (former .bat)! GR accepted it as regular game file, it worked and I was able to properly host and start game via gameranger in Full HD! :)

Now I will test it with stAtrill, to see how it works... I am afraid that it might be incompatible for players which don't have it, nor able to run game in FULL HD, but I will think something, I can feel that solution can be made and that it can work!

Edit:
Things doesn't go well as planned, nobody so far has proper monitor to test it, nevermind, here are those two files that I have mentioned, anyone with 16:9, 1920X1080 resolution, would be able to properly start gameranger and host battle with it. I will experiment and test it to try make it work compatibile....

http://www.filedropper.com/gchdgr (download this file in blac/grey field, put captcha)
Image

Board-General
User avatar
Posts: 286
Joined: 22 Aug 2012 14:33
Location: Suffolk- UK

Re: GC widescreen resolution

Postby ninja_prime » 24 Mar 2013 22:12

could you send the files you used, and I will try it out.
Image

Beginner
User avatar
Posts: 22
Joined: 26 Feb 2012 15:26
Location: Serbia

Re: GC widescreen resolution

Postby Justinian » 24 Mar 2013 22:26

I have edited and provided this link, files are in .zip, hope that you can download it - I might have put it to some better sharing service, but I was lazy to register...

http://www.filedropper.com/gchdgr
Image

Beginner
User avatar
Posts: 25
Joined: 30 Mar 2013 20:54

Re: GC widescreen resolution

Postby Crinckle » 30 Mar 2013 22:36

I have inadvertently duplicated this in Mods & Maps. My upload is a .rar but it's the same thing. I blame Stat.
Yes, I do know my avatar looks like an angry jobbie. I feel it gives anyone considering reading my posts a reasonable amount of warning about the likely content.

Board-General
User avatar
Posts: 286
Joined: 22 Aug 2012 14:33
Location: Suffolk- UK

Re: GC widescreen resolution

Postby ninja_prime » 31 Mar 2013 08:27

Hey Justin,

The files you posted appear to work with GR too. Good job!!
Image

Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Jun 2013 12:40

Re: GC widescreen resolution

Postby void » 14 Jun 2013 12:55

Hey guys,

I have made a simple program which can make Ground Control run at any resolution. If you can, please also upload it to some more reliable sources so it doesn't get lost.

http://www.wsgf.org/f/u/contrib/dr/2541 ... hanger.zip
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0ByuikmI ... sp=sharing
http://www.moddb.com/downloads/ground-c ... on-changer

Much more detailed information can be found at
http://www.wsgf.org/dr/ground-control/en

Board-General
User avatar
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Mar 2012 06:32
Location: United States

Re: GC widescreen resolution

Postby stAtrill » 14 Jun 2013 21:51

void wrote:I have made a simple program which can make Ground Control run at any resolution. If you can, please also upload it to some more reliable sources so it doesn't get lost. ... Much more detailed information can be found at http://www.wsgf.org/dr/ground-control/en
Sir, you are fantastic! I was originally nervous when I read this post (many viruses start this way), but I checked this out and posting the source with the crack was a BEAUTIFUL touch ;)

I had no idea that it was little endian; I feel like a retard now, because this confounded all of my earlier efforts to do any kind of raw editing with the program. That said, I am just going to go in and hand-edit the copy I run now. You were even nice enough to post the offsets too :D How classy.

Great work,
-Stat

PreviousNext

Return to Ground Control - TechNote

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest